?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 September 2007 @ 09:21 pm
The Vienna Zoo  
It's been more than a month since I went to Tiergarten Schönbrunn(the Vienna Zoo), but I never had the time to actually go back and take a look at the images. Here are some of my favourites - because I have just hoping to catch some of them in the wild, but I at least got to see them in the zoo. So, that means the next time I'm in the Indian jungles, I have a slightly better idea of what they really look like... :)






The Lammergeier (or Bearded Vulture) - a beauty found from the Himlayas to the Alps. Apparently feeds on bone marrow and is known to drop bones from great heights on to small rock faces to crush them (to feed on the marrow of course!)




Humboldt penguin





Ring-tailed Lemur. Need to get to Madagascar to see them in the wild. Some day perhaps.




Greater Flamingo.




Red Panda. I was hoping to see one of these during my trip to Arunachal Pradesh earlier this year, but no sign of them there. Caught him on the camera in the middle of his afternoon nap.







 
 
 
ashbirderashbirder on September 5th, 2007 05:12 am (UTC)
I love the Lammergeier....I've wanted to see it for ages..! Nice pic..
Yathinyathin on September 6th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, me too, ever since I saw it on that Valmik Thapar documentary.
Aragorn, Son of Arathorncode_martial on September 5th, 2007 06:53 am (UTC)
Brilliant pictures! Is this your 300mm f/4?
Yathinyathin on September 5th, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it is with the 300mm.
ex_neke on September 5th, 2007 08:23 am (UTC)
O_O Gorgeous! :D

Love the first and the last and I love, love Lemurs.

Can I use some of your pictures at simplicitstills? You will be credited of course and it's more than fine to say no. ^^
Yathinyathin on September 5th, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
> Can I use some of your pictures at simplicitstills?

You're welcome to use the pictures...
depontideponti on September 5th, 2007 10:19 am (UTC)
Ah, tried to see if we could spot that vulture in Tanzania, but were not successful...thanks for the nice pics.
velvetinkvelvetink on September 5th, 2007 11:17 am (UTC)
Such a beautiful vulture! They are all fantastic photos even if in a zoo. All look really healthy. :)
Yathinyathin on September 6th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, the zoo looked very well maintained.
Junior Woodchuckmalcolm_frink on September 5th, 2007 05:33 pm (UTC)
Awesome shots!
Premnath Kudvapremkudva on September 6th, 2007 03:55 am (UTC)
Those photos are very good Yathin!
Prasanna Vprasannav on September 6th, 2007 06:41 am (UTC)
Briliant pics dude ! I assume you are gonna show me some of them live over the weekend :D
skidstarskidstar on September 7th, 2007 08:30 pm (UTC)
heyyy, let me know when you see this...i wanna see too.
Yathinyathin on September 7th, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC)
Are you coming to San Francisco or going to Vienna? ;)
skidstarskidstar on September 7th, 2007 08:29 pm (UTC)
Awesome...love the red panda...cho chweet
shahnaz_kimi on September 10th, 2007 03:46 pm (UTC)
Wow dude - the pictures are stunning.....btw: the pandas had a baby...the Zoo people have a diary for it and is available in English too...
http://www.zoovienna.at/e/index.html
Yathinyathin on September 10th, 2007 04:37 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I read the entire diary just now... looks like it's got a lot of press in Vienna?