?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 October 2005 @ 01:59 pm
Bhadra  
It's been a while since I posted pictures of the Bhadra Trip and here's all of them! Bhadra is a fascinating place, a land of plants, animals, minerals and coffee. It essentially consists of high-altitude grasslands and thick evergreen forests and in some places decidious forests as well. And the characteristic noises of the rainforest add flavour to the visual magnificence.









The image of the Western Ghats as an endless expanse of pristine shades of blue under a misty morning sky



Grasslands on route to Kemmangundi via Bhadra 1



The hills appear translucent and smooth, like big natural slides inviting us to take a take the ride



Driving on these mountains is tough, the winding roads are narrow and slippery. Each curve opens up a new vista of spectacular scenery - grasslands and sholas, and rare birds even




A clear night sky decorated with millions of stars



Harsha trying to spot birds in the Kemmangundi grasslands



One of Harsha's "pets" ... a skink



A Western ghats frog



Crimson-backed sunbird. One of the smallest birds in India.



The beautiful Malabar Trogon (male) 1



Malabar Trogon (male) 2



The western ghats endemic yellow-browed bulbul



Another western ghats endemic - a sub-species of the Black-crested Bulbul



A fly and Butterfly!



A beautifully colored fly in Bhadra



A dead leaf to many, a butterfly to others. The forest floor is full of fascinating creatures like this one.




 
 
 
suhassuhas on October 19th, 2005 08:35 am (UTC)
Dude....wonderful pics. I thought u took only bird pics ;).
IdahoSwedeidahoswede on October 19th, 2005 08:40 am (UTC)
Absolutely superb, all of them. I love the butterfly one especially.
Preethifiveonehalf on October 19th, 2005 08:43 am (UTC)
Amazing pictures. Couldn't take my eyes off 'em. Especially the grasslands and hills one.
maxaudmaxaud on October 19th, 2005 08:44 am (UTC)
the vista is breathtaking and so are ur pics .
arucard2 on October 19th, 2005 08:57 am (UTC)
The butterfly (above the fly pic) seems to be from the following
Family:Papilionidae SubFamily: Papilioninae.

The large wings and brilliant colors are distingiushing features. My fav ones found in SG are Papilio iswara iswara (Great Helen) and the Blue Jay.

wonderful pics. you even have a classic M$ shot. :-D
Suraj Kumarsunson on October 19th, 2005 10:14 am (UTC)
Yes, M$ shot is the word! :D
Yathinyathin on October 19th, 2005 02:40 pm (UTC)
Yep, it is a Papilio. It's commonly called a Blue mormon - a very common and large and beautiful butterfly in the western ghats.
arucard2 on October 20th, 2005 03:12 am (UTC)
oh! we have the Great Mormon and the Common Mormon in SG. Must try to capture this butt when I am at home. :) w00t. now really looking forward to that trip. :)

Is there an online database (with pics preferably) of butterflies found in the Western ghats/South Kanara region?
Deepakdeepix on October 20th, 2005 07:15 am (UTC)
> Must try to capture this butt when I am at home
Ah. Good luck lah!
shruthi_dipalishruthi_dipali on October 19th, 2005 09:16 am (UTC)
amazing pictures... I feel like a vacation now.. but can't go.. :(
Suraj Kumarsunson on October 19th, 2005 10:14 am (UTC)
I feel like a vacation now

Lots of people are going to take you.
shruthi_dipalishruthi_dipali on October 19th, 2005 10:28 am (UTC)
he he.. that is correct english btw..
(¯`·._.·[ (SIL) ]·._.·´¯)cyberscorpion on October 19th, 2005 09:26 am (UTC)
Awesome pictures Dude..
Jayseakaredpirk on October 19th, 2005 09:36 am (UTC)
ahhh, makes me wanna go places! amazing photos! :)
tracie: mistprettyname on October 19th, 2005 10:40 am (UTC)
just stunning!

much love,
tracie..x
Junior Woodchuckmalcolm_frink on October 19th, 2005 10:46 am (UTC)
d00d these pics are just awesome! gr8 job, just when i thought ur pics were getting less interesting, u posted the images of the month!
shadowquill on October 19th, 2005 11:27 am (UTC)
Wow. These are gorgeous. Thanks for sharing them with us. :-)
thejutheju on October 19th, 2005 11:31 am (UTC)
WOW!! - all that i could say.
Amit Gandhiamitng on October 19th, 2005 12:01 pm (UTC)
Brilliant pics - the landscape ones are postcard-perfect!
sandeepdeepsan on October 19th, 2005 12:39 pm (UTC)
like big natural slides inviting us to take a take the ride
that they do, always; you only have to get near to realize the details.
Yathinyathin on October 19th, 2005 12:42 pm (UTC)
Of course, I've been through the reality while trying to shoot the bright-headed cisticolas!

And happy birthday to you... :)
sandeepdeepsan on October 19th, 2005 12:43 pm (UTC)
thanks for the wishes
ZuZusuzan_s on October 19th, 2005 01:35 pm (UTC)
OH! OH! These are all wonderful!! The skink was very interesting. The grassland shots were just breathtaking. I am SO glad I was directed to your blog...thank you so much for sharing.
Bhavanabhavanar on October 19th, 2005 02:19 pm (UTC)
How do you manage to do this everytime! You get such fantastic photos it feels like I've been there myself. I love them all but the night sky is my favourite.

Thanks thanks thanks.
Bhavanabhavanar on October 19th, 2005 02:22 pm (UTC)
Hehe the crimson-backed sunbird seems to be having a bad hair day.
Yathinyathin on October 19th, 2005 02:26 pm (UTC)
yep ... it's moulting... :)
Bhavanabhavanar on October 19th, 2005 02:30 pm (UTC)
This is what happens when one doesn't use hair conditioner :D
Yathinyathin on October 19th, 2005 02:34 pm (UTC)
Oh well, the breeding season is just over and he's done with impressing the females and now he's just trying to get back to his normal plumage until the next season! ;)
Bhavanabhavanar on October 19th, 2005 02:39 pm (UTC)
LOL
goofy_duck2004: Elsagoofy_duck2004 on October 19th, 2005 02:52 pm (UTC)
Amazing pictures as always. You sure have a knack to get such good pictures especially of the birds. I love the way the "Black-crested Bulbul" is staring at the camera with the head titled. For some reason, I always thought that bulbuls were sorta black in colour until i saw this picture of yours. Thanks for sharing.
BrokenToothbrokentooth on October 19th, 2005 09:12 pm (UTC)
I don't think anyone's mentioned it yet, but the second to last snap (and the last, for that matter) are super. That fly is really interesting :)
zhenzhizhenzhi on October 20th, 2005 12:03 am (UTC)
that was wonderful! :-)
this place reminds me a little of where i live.
rohandsa on October 20th, 2005 07:46 am (UTC)
Some colleagues were asking here what altitude were you guys at? It looked like Scotland to them until they saw the skink!
Yathinyathin on October 20th, 2005 08:31 am (UTC)
> Some colleagues were asking here what altitude were you guys at?

Not too high, it was something like 4000-5000 feet.
(Anonymous) on October 21st, 2005 06:14 am (UTC)
Fantabulous
Really amazing pictures.
You do have the knack of taking them.
makes you wonder that places in Karnataka, India are really this beautiful.
And you seem 2 b a nature lover as-well.
all the best for your futute endeavours.

Regards
Bodhi.
Kiran Jonnalagaddajace on October 24th, 2005 07:10 pm (UTC)
Dude, these pictures are amazing! I went to Bhadra two weeks ago, shot hundreds, and they were all crap. I've completely lost touch.

BTW, the Bhadra dam is at 658m altitude. I checked with a GPS unit. The lodge is ten metres higher.